AMEB State Examiners

For state examiner listings or to become an AMEB examiner please visit your local AMEB State Office website.

 

AMEB Federal Examiners

 

Practical

Chief Examiner: Emeritus Professor David Lockett, AM, DMus, BMus(Hons), MMus(Adel), LMusA, ARCM

Jocelyn Fazzone, MMus, Bmus (Hons), DipVirtuosite (Switzerland), LMusA, LTCL, AMusA 

Jennifer Fleming, MMus, AMusA

Graeme Gilling, MusM(WA), MusB(Hons)(Cant), LRSM

Professor Ian Holtham, BMus(Hons)(Dunelm), PhD, BA(Hons), DipEd(Melb), FTCL, ARCM, LRAM, LGSM

Monika Laczofy, BMus, LMusA, AMusA, ALCM, AMusLCM

Associate Professor Andrew Legg, PhD (Tas), FGMWA (Michigan), BMus(Tas), TTC

Christine Logan, D.M.A (U.Cincinnati), MMus (Hons) (Syd), BMus (Hons), DSCM, LTCL, LMusA 

Wendy Lorenz, DSCM(Hons)(Piano Teaching), DSCM(Hons)(Piano Performing)(NSW Conservatorium), LMusA

Dr Mark McGee, DMA, MMus(Melb), BMus(Hons)(Syd), GradDipEd, FTCL, LMusA, STAT

Dr Elizabeth Mitchell, PhD, MMus(Melb), LMusA, Concert Recital Dip(Lond)

Lynette Morgan, BA (Mus), GradDipEd, TMusA (Dist), AMusA (Piano and Piano Accompaniment), LMusA 

Max Olding AM, MMus(Qld), HonDMus(Qld), HonFQCM, DipMus(Melb), HonFMusA, AMusA

Kevin Power OAM, BA, MDip(QCM), AMusA

Dr Paul Rickard-Ford, BMus(Melb), PGCAS(Lond), GCAM(UTS), ARCM, LTCL, LMusA

Glenn Riddle, BMus, MMus(Melb), FTCL, LMusA, GradDipArts(French Studies)(Melb)

Dr Cecilia Sun, BMus (WAAPA (ECU), MMus (Eastman School of Music), DMA (Eastman School of Music), PhD (UCLA)

 

Written

Dr Brett McKern, PhD, DCA, BMus, BTh, BEd, FGCM, LTCL, LMusA, ARCO, AMusA, ACertCM, CertRS, HonGCM

Brett Mullins, BMus, AMusA(Theory)

Ashleigh Tobin OAM, MMus(Adel), FRCO, FTCL, LMusA

 

Teaching

Chief Examiner: Dr Elizabeth Mitchell, PhD, MMus(Melb), LMusA, Concert Recital Dip(Lond)

Dr Jody Heald AM, PhD(Curtin), GradDipMus(Tas), BMus(Tas), TMusA, AMusA, LMusA, MIMT

 

Speech and Drama

Chief Examiner: Victoria Clancy, LSDA, ATCL

Louise Borgo, BA, GradDipEd, ASDA

Allana Noyes, BA(Hons)(Qld), ASDA

John Walker, MA, MLitt(Hist and Eng), FTCL, LSDA, TC(NSW Dept of Ed)

 

AMEB National Examining Panels

 

Online Examining Panel

Chief Examiner: Dr Rita Crews OAM, PhD(UNE), BA(Hons), AMusTCL, GradCertDistEd(UNE), FMusicolASMC, HonFNMSM, DipMus(hc)(AICM), HonFMusA, MACE, MMTA

Katherine (Kay) Gilmour, BMusEd(Melb), BA(Melb), MEd(RMIT)

Karen Green, MMusEd(UNSW), CertMus(UNSW), BMus(UNSW), MMTA

Dr Rachel Hocking, PhD, MTeach, BMus(Hons), AMusA, ATCL, LTCL, GradCertULT

Dr Julie Kirchhubel, PhD(Edn), MMus, GradDipMus, BA(Mus)(Dist)(QCM), DipEd(UNE), LMusA, AMusA

Dr Brett McKern, PhD, DCA, BMus, BTh, BEd, FGCM, LTCL, LMusA, ARCO, AMusA, ACertCM, CertRS, HonGCM

Brett Mullins, BMus, AMusA(Theory)

Ashleigh Tobin OAM, MMus(Adel), FRCO, FTCL, LMusA

 

International Examining Panel

Emeritus Professor David Lockett, DMus, BMus(Hons), MMus(Adel), LMusA, ARCM

Christine Logan, D.M.A(U.Cincinnati), MMus(Hons)(Syd), BMus(Hons), DSCM, LTCL, LMusA

Dr Tanya Nguyen, PhD, Master OF Music (UNSW), BMus (Hons)( perf), GradDip (Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory)(Perf)

Glenn Riddle, BMus, MMus(Melb), FTCL, LMusA, GradDipArts (French Studies)(Melb)

Helen Smith, MDipMus(QCM)(Perf), FDipMus(QCM)(Pedagogy), LMusA, ADipMus(QCM), AMusA 

 

Rockschool Examining Panel

Lead Examiner: Alyson Locke, LRSL, DipRSL, AMusA, ATCL, MMus

Acting Lead Examiner: Stuart Storer, MMus(Adel), BMus Perf(Hons), LMusA, CAM, MIMT

Mark Angel, BSc (Hons)

Josh Bedoukian, Dip. Mus (Orch. Perc. & Jazz Drums), Adv Dip Music

Cameron Burridge, DipRSL

Stephen Cummins, BCA (Hons)

Damien Ellis, BMus Perf(Hons)(VCA)

Rob Ewan, BMus(ANU), Cert IV Contemp. Music

Brad Fuller

Rochelle Fuller, BA(Contemp Mus)

Ed Goyer, BMus(Syd), DipEd(UNE), MCA-Res(Wollongong)

Hamish Houston, BMus Hons (UTAS)

Matt Jorgensen, LRSL, DipRSL, DipMus

Shaun Liddell Jennings, AdvDipMus

Christina Marangelli

Melissa Mataic, BMus(MusEd)

John McDermott, BMus(Hons), MPhil

Daryl McKenzie

Prudence Patullo, BA(Melb), BMus(Melb), GradDipEd(Monash)

Julian Peet, BMus (Jazz, WAAPA), Cert IV Jaxx & Contemporary Music (WAAPA)

Thomas Saunders

Marco Susino, MMus, LTCL

John Trotter

Paul Watson

Frank Young, BMus, LRSL, DipJazz

 

Performance Arts Awards (PAA) Examining Panel

Lead Consultant: Melissa Mataic, BMus (MusEd) 

Zoe Taylor Mitchell, MTeaching (Melb), BMus (Melba)

Lydia Cagney Morris, BA Perf Studies, Dip Teaching, Cecchetti Licentiate

Benjamin Samuel, MA, Bach Perf Arts, BA

Danni Da Ros, BAMus (Hons) (AIM)

Carla Tierney, BEd (S Qld)

 

 

Create an account

Create an account to enjoy express checkout and manage your purchases.

Forgot your password

Enter your email address and we will email you a link to reset your password.

Create an account for exclusive discounts, express checkout and all the latest from us.

Create account