Australian Music Examinations Board
Australian Music Examinations Board

0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Examiners

State Examiners

If you wish to become an AMEB examiner, please contact your local AMEB State Office.

 

AMEB Federal Examiners

Practical

Chief Examiner: Emeritus Professor David Lockett, DMus, BMus(Hons), MMus(Adel), LMusA, ARCM

Keith Crellin OAM, BMus, GradDipMus

Jocelyn Fazzone, MMus, Bmus (Hons), DipVirtuosite (Switzerland), LMusA, LTCL, AMusA 

Jennifer Fleming, MMus, AMusA

Graeme Gilling, MusM(WA), MusB(Hons)(Cant), LRSM

Professor Ian Holtham, BMus(Hons)(Dunelm), PhD, BA(Hons), DipEd(Melb), FTCL, ARCM, LRAM, LGSM

Monika Laczofy, BMus, LMusA, AMusA, ALCM, AMusLCM

Associate Professor Andrew Legg, PhD (Tas), FGMWA (Michigan), BMus(Tas), TTC

Christine Logan, D.M.A (U.Cincinnati), MMus (Hons) (Syd), BMus (Hons), DSCM, LTCL, LMusA 

Wendy Lorenz, DSCM(Hons)(Piano Teaching), DSCM(Hons)(Piano Performing)(NSW Conservatorium), LMusA

Dr Mark McGee, DMA, MMus(Melb), BMus(Hons)(Syd), GradDipEd, FTCL, LMusA, STAT

Dr Elizabeth Mitchell, PhD, MMus(Melb), LMusA, Concert Recital Dip(Lond)

Lynette Morgan, BA (Mus), GradDipEd, TMusA (Dist), AMusA (Piano and Piano Accompaniment), LMusA 

Max Olding AM, MMus(Qld), HonDMus(Qld), HonFQCM, DipMus(Melb), HonFMusA, AMusA

Lieutenant Colonel (Rtd) Patrick Pickett CSM, BMus(Melb), FTCL, LRAM, ARCM, LTCL, ALCM

Kevin Power OAM, BA, MDip(QCM), AMusA

Paul Rickard-Ford, BMus(Melb), PGCAS(Lond), GCAM(UTS), ARCM, LTCL, LMusA

Glenn Riddle, BMus, MMus(Melb), FTCL, LMusA, GradDipArts(French Studies)(Melb)

Dr Cecilia Sun, BMus (WAAPA (ECU), MMus (Eastman School of Music), DMA (Eastman School of Music), PhD (UCLA)

 

Written

Brett McKern, PhD, DCA, BMus, BTh, BEd, FGCM, LTCL, LMusA, ARCO, AMusA, ACertCM, CertRS, HonGCM

Brett Mullins, BMus, AMusA(Theory)

Ashleigh Tobin OAM, MMus(Adel), FRCO, FTCL, LMusA

 

Teaching

Chief Examiner: Dr Elizabeth Mitchell, PhD, MMus(Melb), LMusA, Concert Recital Dip(Lond)

Dr Jody Heald AM, PhD(Curtain), GradDipMus(Tas), BMus(Tas), TMusA, AMusA, LMusA, MIMT

 

Speech and Drama

Chief Examiner: Victoria Clancy, LSDA, ATCL

Louise Borgo, BA, GradDipEd, ASDA

Allana Noyes, BA(Hons)(Qld), ASDA

John Walker, MA, MLitt(Hist and Eng), FTCL, LSDA, TC(NSW Dept of Ed)


AMEB National Examining Panels

Online Examining Panel

Chief Examiner: Dr Rita Crews OAM, PhD(UNE), BA(Hons), AMusTCL, GradCertDistEd(UNE), FMusicolASMC, HonFNMSM, DipMus(hc)(AICM), HonFMusA, MACE, MMTA

Katherine (Kay) Gilmour, BMusEd(Melb), BA(Melb), MEd(RMIT)

Karen Green, MMusEd(UNSW), CertMus(UNSW), BMus(UNSW), MMTA

Rachel Hocking, PhD, MTeach, BMus(Hons), AMusA, ATCL, LTCL, GradCertULT

Julie Kirchhubel, PhD(Edn), MMus, GradDipMus, BA(Mus)(Dist)(QCM), DipEd(UNE), LMusA, AMusA

Brett McKern, PhD, DCA, BMus, BTh, BEd, FGCM, LTCL, LMusA, ARCO, AMusA, ACertCM, CertRS, HonGCM

Brett Mullins, BMus, AMusA(Theory)

Ashleigh Tobin OAM, MMus(Adel), FRCO, FTCL, LMusA


International Examining Panel

Emeritus Professor David Lockett, DMus, BMus(Hons), MMus(Adel), LMusA, ARCM

Christine Logan, D.M.A(U.Cincinnati), MMus(Hons)(Syd), BMus(Hons), DSCM, LTCL, LMusA

Dr Tanya Nguyen, PhD, Master OF Music (UNSW), BMus (Hons)( perf)GradDip (Moscow Tchaikovsky Conservatory)(Perf)

Glenn Riddle, BMus, MMus(Melb), FTCL, LMusA, GradDipArts (French Studies)(Melb)

Helen Smith, MDipMus(QCM)(Perf), FDipMus(QCM)(Pedagogy), LMusA, ADipMus(QCM), AMusA 

 

Rockschool Examining Panel

Lead Examiner: Alyson Locke, LRSL, DipRSL, AMusA, ATCL, MMus

Mark Angel, BSc (Hons)

Josh Bedoukian, Dip. Mus (Orch. Perc. & Jass Drums), Adv Dip Music

Cameron Burridge, DipRSL

Stephen Cummins, BCA (Hons)

Damien Ellis, BMus Perf(Hons)(VCA)

Rob Ewan, BMus(ANU), Cert IV Contemp. Music

Rochelle Fuller, BA(Contemp Mus)

Ed Goyer, BMus(Syd), DipEd(UNE), MCA-Res(Wollongong)

Matt Jorgensen, LRSL, DipRSL, DipMus

Damien Kingston, PhD(Tas), MMus(Amst)

Shaun Liddell Jennings, AdvDipMus

Melissa Mataic, BMus(MusEd)

John McDermott, BMus(Hons), MPhil

Charlie Meadow, MMus(Jazz Performance), BMus(ANU)

Prudence Patullo, BA(Melb), BMus(Melb), GradDipEd(Monash)

Julian Peet, BMus (Jazz, WAAPA), Cert IV Jaxx & Contemporary Music (WAAPA)

Stuart Storer, MMus(Adel), BMus Perf(Hons), LMusA, CAM, MIMT

Marco Susino, MMus, LTCL

Jodi Swiggs, LRSL

John Trotter

Paul Watson

Frank Young, BMus, LRSL, DipJazz


Performance Arts Awards (PAA) Examining Panel

Lead Consultant: Melissa Mataic

Danni Da Ros

Zoe Mitchell

Lydia Cagney Morris

Benjamin Samuel

Carla Tierney